Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

synchronized current measurement

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
cantaloupe
Posts: 3
Joined: October 10th, 2011, 10:42 am
Country: United States

synchronized current measurement

Post by cantaloupe » October 10th, 2011, 10:48 am

Hi,

I am using 2 keithley 2400 sourcemeters to measure current from 2 diodes. I would like to measure currents simultaneously between the 2 diodes, but I am not sure how to use the trigger to do this, even after reading the app notes here:

www.keithley.com/data?asset=3670

I am controlling the devices in labview, any help would be appreciated.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: synchronized current measurement

Post by Dale C » October 10th, 2011, 11:51 am

To synch up the two Model 2400s use TRIGGER LINK.
Then set each unit to ARM:SOURCE TLINK or TRIG:SOURCE TLINK
ARM is for multiple readings and TRIG is for single readings.
Then apply the external trigger pulse to both units and they will be triggered at the same time.

cantaloupe
Posts: 3
Joined: October 10th, 2011, 10:42 am
Country: United States

Re: synchronized current measurement

Post by cantaloupe » October 10th, 2011, 12:16 pm

Thanks for the reply,

Is there a way to not use an external trigger, and use one of the 2400s as the trigger source?

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: synchronized current measurement

Post by Dale C » October 10th, 2011, 12:21 pm

One unit could be set up to output a trigger when entering the ARM Layer.
Then take this output pulse to the other unit that is waiting for the trigger.
:ARM:OUTPUT TENTER
Don't forget to assign the trigger line if the default of 2 is not what you want.

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests