Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Labview for 2401 to measure resistance in real time

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
Alfa Sharma
Posts: 3
Joined: January 28th, 2016, 12:53 am
Country: India

Labview for 2401 to measure resistance in real time

Post by Alfa Sharma » January 28th, 2016, 1:39 am

I want to measure resistance change with time in real time or continuously by using 2401 sourcemeter. So can i get any help about the .vi diagram for measuring resistance using LABVIEW
Attachments
2401.vi
(14.52 KiB) Downloaded 1060 times

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2841
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Labview for 2401 to measure resistance in real time

Post by Dale C » January 28th, 2016, 6:13 am

Try this VI.
Two things were needed.
OUTPUT ON
:FORM:ELEM RES

That should help.
2401A.vi
(15.04 KiB) Downloaded 1124 times

Alfa Sharma
Posts: 3
Joined: January 28th, 2016, 12:53 am
Country: India

Re: Labview for 2401 to measure resistance in real time

Post by Alfa Sharma » January 28th, 2016, 8:09 pm

Hii Dale,

Actually i'm using Labview 2013 hence the .VI u send is not opening in my system as of urs is in 15 version Labview . So can u send by other way so that i can visualize it. Thanks in Advance.

krupams
Posts: 1
Joined: September 18th, 2018, 12:04 am
Country: India

Re: Labview for 2401 to measure resistance in real time

Post by krupams » September 18th, 2018, 12:13 am

Dale C wrote:
January 28th, 2016, 6:13 am
Try this VI.
Two things were needed.
OUTPUT ON
:FORM:ELEM RES

That should help.
2401A.vi

Sir, Thank you. Your VI working for a GPIB interface. But when I connect the instrument using serial interface(RS232-USB), It gives errors -150, -140 (character data error and string data error)and also it says "timed out error before the operation completed....". what do I miss? (P.S: I have installed the NI serial driver. When I read through Ni MAX also, it gives the timed out error)

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests