Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Remote programming of Output enable lines?

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
wgilbert
Posts: 5
Joined: February 18th, 2011, 3:27 pm
Country: United States

Remote programming of Output enable lines?

Post by wgilbert » February 18th, 2011, 3:41 pm

Hi,
I am just about to ship my system incorporating a 2410 sourcemeter. The last thing I did was wire up pins 8 and 9 of the DIO connector to a set of dry relay contacts to create a safety interlock when the fixture enclosures are opened. It works fine when programmed and operated from the front panel, but when I'm running the 2410 with my Labview test app through the serial port, it ignores the interlock.

Can you tell me what command is used to control this feature remotely, or better, which of the Labview driver vi's is overwriting or interfering with the interlock? I scanned the SCPI reference but didn't see what I need (yet).

Thanks,
Bill Gilbert
William Gilbert, EM Tech
Univ of Minnesota Physics

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Remote programming of Output enable lines?

Post by Dale C » February 22nd, 2011, 6:02 am

Hi Bill,
The SCPI command to control the output enable(interlock) is
:OUTPUT:ENABLE:STATE ON/OFF
On default it is set to OFF. Which means that Interlock capability is disabled so pins 8 and 9 would not matter.
Any Labview sub VI that resets the unit would disable this feature.
Hope this helps.

wgilbert
Posts: 5
Joined: February 18th, 2011, 3:27 pm
Country: United States

Re: Remote programming of Output enable lines?

Post by wgilbert » February 23rd, 2011, 10:12 am

Just got round to checking on the thread. Thanks, Dale! I'll dig through and modify one of the drivers if necessary, can post back to you if you like.
William Gilbert, EM Tech
Univ of Minnesota Physics

wgilbert
Posts: 5
Joined: February 18th, 2011, 3:27 pm
Country: United States

Re: Remote programming of Output enable lines?

Post by wgilbert » February 23rd, 2011, 10:51 am

I guess this should have been obvious, but maybe it was just late on a Friday afternoon when I looked for this. I've attached my vi(LV2009) for anyone who cares to use it, seems to work fine.
Attachments
Output Interlock.vi
(14.93 KiB) Downloaded 1428 times
William Gilbert, EM Tech
Univ of Minnesota Physics

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest