Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Measure the voltage of CNTs

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
bear2012
Posts: 4
Joined: April 15th, 2013, 11:09 am
Country: United States

Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by bear2012 » April 15th, 2013, 11:22 am

Hi, I am a new user to the 2410 1100v source meter. In my experiment, we need to monitor the voltage change generated by the carbon nanotubes. I wonder how can I set up the source meter to realize this function? And I wonder if I can connect the source meter to computer through RS-232, how can I do that?

Thank you so much!

RaymondR
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 204
Joined: May 18th, 2012, 12:12 pm
Country: United States
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by RaymondR » April 15th, 2013, 2:17 pm

Hi bear2012,

The 2410 does support RS-232 communication. All you need is a RS-232 cable and a COM Port on your PC, or a RS-232-to-USB adapter.

It sounds like you need the 2410 to act strictly as a voltmeter, is that right? If so then you need to configure the instrument to source current and measure voltage. The trick is to source 0 A on the lowest current range. The idea is that this configuration has the 2410 simulate an ideal voltmeter; there is no current going into or out from the 2410. The measurements you make will be the voltage drops between the two points you have the leads connected to.

Let me know if I need to clarify anything.

bear2012
Posts: 4
Joined: April 15th, 2013, 11:09 am
Country: United States

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by bear2012 » April 15th, 2013, 5:02 pm

Hi Raymond,

Thank you very much for your kind reply. I will try it tomorrow and let you know if it works.

Thanks,
Bear

bear2012
Posts: 4
Joined: April 15th, 2013, 11:09 am
Country: United States

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by bear2012 » April 16th, 2013, 3:28 pm

RaymondR wrote:Hi bear2012,

The 2410 does support RS-232 communication. All you need is a RS-232 cable and a COM Port on your PC, or a RS-232-to-USB adapter.

It sounds like you need the 2410 to act strictly as a voltmeter, is that right? If so then you need to configure the instrument to source current and measure voltage. The trick is to source 0 A on the lowest current range. The idea is that this configuration has the 2410 simulate an ideal voltmeter; there is no current going into or out from the 2410. The measurements you make will be the voltage drops between the two points you have the leads connected to.

Let me know if I need to clarify anything.
Hi Raymond,

I tested my sample today and it worked well. But I still can't connect the 2410 to the computer. I wonder what kind of software can I use to record the measuring data during the experiment? Can you show me some demos?

Thanks,
Bear

Jane S
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 114
Joined: November 10th, 2010, 5:45 pm
Country: United States

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by Jane S » April 17th, 2013, 11:51 am

Hi bear2012,
The available freeware that we have for 2410 is the link below.

http://www.keithley.com/support/keidoc_ ... e=Software

Keep in mind that this software is not a supported software.

Otherwise, the alternative is the link below. We only post its documentation. If interested, do contact your closest Keithley account manager.


I hope this helps.

Jane

RaymondR
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 204
Joined: May 18th, 2012, 12:12 pm
Country: United States
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by RaymondR » April 17th, 2013, 2:37 pm

Hi bear2012,

Are you having trouble connecting to your instrument in the first place or have you connected but aren't sure how to get data from the 2410?

bear2012
Posts: 4
Joined: April 15th, 2013, 11:09 am
Country: United States

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by bear2012 » April 17th, 2013, 3:01 pm

RaymondR wrote:Hi bear2012,

Are you having trouble connecting to your instrument in the first place or have you connected but aren't sure how to get data from the 2410?
Hi Raymond,

I connected my instrument to the computer through RS-232 communication but I don't know how to collect data. And I also wonder how to do the four-wire sense?

Thanks,
Bear

RaymondR
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 204
Joined: May 18th, 2012, 12:12 pm
Country: United States
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Measure the voltage of CNTs

Post by RaymondR » April 18th, 2013, 8:26 am

Hi bear2012,

Is there a particular programming environment you would like to use, like LabVIEW or VB.NET?

4-wire sense can be configured from the front panel by first pressing the config button and then pressing the MEAS-V button. A menu will display with "SENSE-MODE" as an option. 4-wire can be selected from inside that option.

4-wire connections require two sets of leads coming from the front panel inputs. The Input Hi and Lo are the force leads (where the current goes through) and the Sense Hi and LO are the leads to the Volt-meter. Connect the sense leads across where you want your voltage to be measured.

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest