Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Continuous Ramp using GPIB

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
ebarrios4
Posts: 2
Joined: July 19th, 2011, 1:14 pm
Country: United States

Continuous Ramp using GPIB

Post by ebarrios4 » July 19th, 2011, 1:27 pm

Hi,

I am currently controlling a Keithley 2425 using SCPI commands through ATEasy. I tried using the command sequence for source-measure example in page 1-15 of the Quick Start Guide. Every time I send the command sequence with an increment in voltage level, the output toggles OFF and ON before the next voltage level is set. What command sequence can I use in order to not have the output toggle OFF and instead staircase to the next voltage.

I am aware of the Sweep function, but I need other to designate other equipment to do other functions while the SMU is still at a specific voltage level. Put simply, I just really need to avoid to avoid the output turning OFF when changing the voltage level. Essentially I want to mimic what happens when the SMU is controlled manually with the output ON and one presses the UP and DOWN arrow keys to adjust the voltage level.

Thank You

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Continuous Ramp using GPIB

Post by Dale C » July 20th, 2011, 5:57 am

Here is the code I used to do this...
*RST
:SOUR:FUNC VOLT
:SOUR:VOLT:MODE FIX
:SOUR:VOLT:RANG 20
:SOUR:VOLT:LEV 10
:SENS:FUNC 'CURR'
:SENS:CURR:PROT 10e-3
:SENS:CURR:RANG 10e-3
:OUTPUT ON
:READ?

Now read the data
Now send
:SOUR:VOLT 9
Notice the unit goes to 9V
:SOUR:VOLT 8
Notice the unit goes to 8V.
And so on...

ebarrios4
Posts: 2
Joined: July 19th, 2011, 1:14 pm
Country: United States

Re: Continuous Ramp using GPIB

Post by ebarrios4 » July 20th, 2011, 1:33 pm

This is what I needed.

Thank you for the help :D

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests