Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Increasing NPLC causes lockup

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
John Roehling
Posts: 4
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 10:04 am
Country: United States

Increasing NPLC causes lockup

Post by John Roehling » August 15th, 2011, 5:59 pm

I'm trying to run a sweep Voltage sweep, measure current and retrieve the data. When I'm using an NPLC value of 0.7 or less and 600 points...everything is fine. But when I increase the NPLC above 0.7 with this many points, it locks up and doesn't retrieve the data (using :TRAC:READ?). Also, if I use an NPLC of 1.0 and lessen the number of points, it works fine again.

Is there some sort of timeout limit I am reaching causing a lockup? I can't find any sort of information about this in the Keithley manual, or where I have looked -.

Nathan S
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 254
Joined: February 28th, 2011, 6:17 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Increasing NPLC causes lockup

Post by Nathan S » August 16th, 2011, 6:31 am

How are you controlling the 24XX? Are you using LabView or another program? Which model is this? I'm wondering if there is just a general GPIB timeout issue happening. Personally to read the buffer I use :TRAC:DATA?

The issue likely is the time to take those amount of points at that NPLC, you'll need some sort of a software delay between the INIT that is sent to trigger the sweep to occur and when you try to read the buffer.

John Roehling
Posts: 4
Joined: July 1st, 2011, 10:04 am
Country: United States

Re: Increasing NPLC causes lockup

Post by John Roehling » August 16th, 2011, 4:04 pm

I am using the Keithley 24XX.vi program downloaded from this website for Labview 8.5. I figured out what the problem was, the "GBIB Read" command in labview was timing out since the sweep was taking so long. I just had to feed it a "0" for the timeout so it wouldn't time out.

Also, I am using ":TRAC:DATA?" to readout the data, I just mis-typed it.

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests