Ramp step is wrong

Models 2601, 2602, 2611, 2612, 2635, 2636
Models 2601A, 2602A, 2611A, 2612A, 2635A, 2636A
Models 2601B, 2602B, 2604B, 2611B, 2612B, 2614B, 2634B, 2635B, 2636B
Post Reply
BiggyD
Posts: 15
Joined: January 2nd, 2018, 11:37 am
Country: United States

Ramp step is wrong

Post by BiggyD » July 11th, 2018, 12:46 pm

As shown in the attached, the first two steps in my ramp are longer than the others. Why? In fact they are all too long if you consider that I set the step lengths to 50ms. They're closer to 100ms. See attached. Why is this?
Thanks.
Attachments
RampProb1.pdf
(149.4 KiB) Downloaded 26 times

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1192
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Ramp step is wrong

Post by Andrea C » July 12th, 2018, 3:55 am

In the PDF, you have SCPI commands but this is posted in the 2600 Series.
Are you using the 2400 Emulation script on a 2600B Series product? What model do you have?

My guess is that the timing differences in the steps are due to measure range changes. The source range is set to best fixed, but I do not see any commands pertaining to measure range, so assume auto range is on. Lower ranges will take more time; range changes take time.
If you need controlled timing in the sweep, set a fixed measure range.

BiggyD
Posts: 15
Joined: January 2nd, 2018, 11:37 am
Country: United States

Re: Ramp step is wrong

Post by BiggyD » July 12th, 2018, 3:26 pm

Whoops. I'm in the wrong forum. I'm actually writing script for both the 2400 and 2600 and I got mixed up. The script I posted is for the 2400. But you answered my question anyhow. The problem was apparently auto-ranging. I turned it off with:
:SENSe:CURR:RANGe:AUTO OFF 'turn off auto range
:SENSe:CURR:RANGe:UPPER .15 'set upper range to 150mA

Now it works fine. Thanks.
Maybe you could transfer this thread to the 2400 forum.
Dave

Post Reply

Return to “2600 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests