Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Max Number of Pulses

Models 2601, 2602, 2611, 2612, 2635, 2636
Models 2601A, 2602A, 2611A, 2612A, 2635A, 2636A
Models 2601B, 2602B, 2604B, 2611B, 2612B, 2614B, 2634B, 2635B, 2636B
Post Reply
tdeangel
Posts: 2
Joined: December 21st, 2011, 2:27 pm
Country: United States

Max Number of Pulses

Post by tdeangel » December 21st, 2011, 2:38 pm

I am using PulseIMeasureV from the front panel of a 2601A and seem to be limited to 1000 pulses. I want to pulse 20 ma with an on and off time of 0.5 seconds. How do I get an unlimited number of pulses?

Nathan S
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 254
Joined: February 28th, 2011, 6:17 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Max Number of Pulses

Post by Nathan S » December 22nd, 2011, 6:50 am

If you wish to use that same code, you can use Test Script Builder to Import Existing Project from Instrument. Import the Factory/KIPulse project. You can then rename the project to your own name and change the max pulse value in the lines of code where the PulseIMeasureV function is.

Hope this helps.

tdeangel
Posts: 2
Joined: December 21st, 2011, 2:27 pm
Country: United States

Re: Max Number of Pulses

Post by tdeangel » December 22nd, 2011, 9:25 am

Nathan. ThanK you. You will see I am not an expert in this area. I assume that I have to do the import from TSB and that I cannot use TSP express or TSB embedded. TSP express and
TSB embedded work but I cannot get the computer to communicate with the instrument using TSB. I currently have the computer and instrument connected with the cross over LAN cable. If I am in TSB the system can't find the instrument. Can you help.

Post Reply

Return to “2600 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests