Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

6221 read ac current data labview

Post Reply
OrStudent
Posts: 9
Joined: August 4th, 2016, 7:58 am
Country: Israel

6221 read ac current data labview

Post by OrStudent » November 29th, 2016, 1:47 am

i need help for labview project. using 6221 DC and Ac Current Source.
how can i read Ac current value using vi or SCPI command.
using GPIB connection.
help me please.

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1244
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 6221 read ac current data labview

Post by Andrea C » December 1st, 2016, 3:51 am

Can you elaborate?
The 6221 is a current source. It does not have any measurement capability.
Table 14-6 in the Reference manual has the SCPI commands to control the sourcing.

OrStudent
Posts: 9
Joined: August 4th, 2016, 7:58 am
Country: Israel

Re: 6221 read ac current data labview

Post by OrStudent » December 4th, 2016, 2:50 am

i saw that topic - viewtopic.php?t=117400.

There is only one A/D converter in the Model 2182A.
So true simultaneous measurements are not possible.
One channel needs to be selected and then take a reading.
Then switch to the next channel and take another reading.
Look at the trigger model on page 7-5, figure 7-2 of the Model 2182A user manual.
Here is the link.

i am trying to take measurement from ch1 then want change to ch2 take measurement and back to ch1.
error message 410 / 420.
Attachments
vi2ch.vi
(18.03 KiB) Downloaded 1122 times

Vince W
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 108
Joined: September 22nd, 2010, 12:27 pm
Country: United States

Re: 6221 read ac current data labview

Post by Vince W » December 4th, 2016, 8:18 am

The 2182A only performs external voltage measurements and internal temperature measurements. It does not measure current.

I'm not able to view your LabView code, but was wondering what commands you are sending. Can you list them in text format?
Error Messages 410 and 420 would not be related to changing or configuring measurement channels.

If these are actually -410 and -420, there is a syntax error in the commands you are sending - likely that you are sending a command query before the previous command was completed (or it has an error).
-410 Query Interrupted
-420 Query unterminated

If these are actually +410 and +420, then you are either attempting to run the AutoCal or trying to use the Analog output of the 2182A and there is an error.
+410 B_7_div100 ACAL error
+420 Analog output zero error

When you change channels to take a measurement, you have to select that channel and change its function before you take a measurement.
For example:

Code: Select all

# send the following commands to select channel 1 and make a voltage measurement
:sens:chan 1
:sens:func 'volt'
:sens:data:fres?
(read the response)

# send the following commands to select channel 2 and make a temperature measurement
:sens:chan 2
:sens:func 'temp'
:sens:data:fres?

Image
A Greater Measure of Confidence

Post Reply

Return to “Low Current Measurements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests