Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post Reply
KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » June 10th, 2013, 1:10 am

Dear Forum,

I am using Keithley-237 using KUSB-488A with labview-2010 and trying to make a small program where I need to change the voltage in steps and measure the corresponding current in steps. As I am new in this field, Can any one help me How to change the voltage-steps?

Regards
Kavita Lalwani
Department of Physics & Astrophysics,
University of Delhi

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » June 10th, 2013, 10:57 am

All you really need is are a few simple commands to configure a voltage sweep and se the range of current measure.
Q1,1,10,1,2,100X
if you were to send this command it would set up the Model 236 to sweep from 1V to 10V in 1V steps in 100msec times.
Now you need to set up the current measure for each step.
F0,1L1e-3,7X
This command will set the Model 237 to Source Voltage, Measure current in a sweep and be on the 1mA range for current measurement.
You could send the above commands via GPIB write or VISA write in Labview.

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » June 10th, 2013, 10:01 pm

hi,

I am not getting the concept of writting the commands using GPIB write.
Please tell me the process in detail.
kindly explain through an example.

thank you,
Kavita Lalwani
Physics Department,
Delhi University

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » June 11th, 2013, 6:34 am

Here is a simple and crude Labview VI that controls the Model 237 to sweep from 1V to 10V in 1V steps and measure the current. It is in Labview 2010. Remember you need a GPIB interface for your computer.
Attachments
237VSweep.vi
(5.31 KiB) Downloaded 1463 times

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » June 11th, 2013, 11:54 pm

I am using GPIB interface with labview. But still i am unable to create a sweep program of V-I.
thanx for ur help. but please can u tell me more suggestions.


thank you

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1280
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Andrea C » June 12th, 2013, 4:53 am

Can you please elaborate on what specific actions you have tried and what specific obstacles you are facing?

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » June 13th, 2013, 4:00 am

I am using KUSB- 488A to interface Labview2010 with keithley 237 via GPIB IEEE-488.

i have done interfacing successfully. but now i have to make a program in labview for VOLTAGE-CURRENT ( V-I).
in which we supply voltage and measure corresponding current.

i want a sweep of current ( I), compliance and want to include ramping in my program.

i want to know how to make this program.
plzzzzzz help me out.


thank you.

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » July 9th, 2013, 12:13 am

hiii,

Can you plzzzz post a basic Voltage-Current measurement VI of labview.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » July 9th, 2013, 6:13 am

Did the VI I posted earlier not help you?
It sweeps voltage and measures current.
It goes from 1V to 10V in 1V steps.
Look at the Q command in the VI. This controls the sweep.
Here is the format of the command.
Q1,Start,Stop, Step,Range, Delay X
So...
Q1,1,10,1,2,100X
Would start a 1V step to 10V in 1V steps on the 11V range and delay 100msec per step.
Look in the instruction manual for more details.
Here is the link to the manual.
http://www.keithley.com/support/data?asset=874

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » July 9th, 2013, 11:22 pm

The VI you previously posted was not working. Block diagram of that VI was not wired. That was incomplete.
Please Can u post another Vi for measuring Current in KEITHLEY 237 Using GPIB IEEE-488.


Thanks :|

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » July 10th, 2013, 5:57 am

Sorry. :( I am not understanding what you mean "it does not work" the block diagram is not wired.
This is a stand alone VI that I created and if you run it in Labview with a Model 237 it sweeps through the voltage steps and takes one current measurement for each voltage step. The data is then displayed on the front panel of the VI in Labview. :(

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » July 16th, 2013, 11:56 pm

hii,

Can you pleaseeee resend me that VI of current measurement.


thanks.

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » July 22nd, 2013, 12:28 am

pleaseee its urgently required.


thanks,
:)

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » July 23rd, 2013, 3:12 pm

Here the file...
Attachments
237VSweep.vi
(5.31 KiB) Downloaded 1387 times

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » August 19th, 2013, 4:07 am

thanks for the VI.
I am unable to uninstall NI-488. please help me to uninstall it.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » August 22nd, 2013, 6:27 am

The VI that was posted is using standard GPIB protocol. If you are using a NI-488 interface then that would work with this VI.
It is not dependent on which GPIB interface you use.

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by KavitaLalwani » September 10th, 2013, 2:34 am

can anyone post the labview CV program for keithley 590.

KavitaLalwani
Posts: 11
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 12:59 am
Country: India

Keithley590 CV analyser

Post by KavitaLalwani » September 10th, 2013, 4:25 am

Does anyone have Labview Driver for keithley 590 cv analyser???

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: How to change Voltage-steps (Keithley-237)

Post by Dale C » September 10th, 2013, 6:04 am

Here is a link to the only Model 590 Labview code that I know of. It is on the KI site under 590 example programs.
http://www.keithley.com/support/keidoc_ ... le+Program

Post Reply

Return to “Low Voltage Measurements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests