KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post Reply
Mohamedy002
Posts: 9
Joined: June 28th, 2018, 5:11 pm
Country: Singapore

KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by Mohamedy002 » July 5th, 2018, 2:51 am

Please help, I am getting the following error message when I started the Keithley after connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to the PMU CARD.
Please help to solve the above issues

Thanks!
Attachments
Keithley Configuration.PNG
Keithley Configuration.PNG (53.27 KiB) Viewed 1412 times
Keithley error.PNG
Keithley error.PNG (25.67 KiB) Viewed 1412 times
Last edited by Mohamedy002 on July 6th, 2018, 9:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

brian.d.smith
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 402
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 6:00 am
Country: United States

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by brian.d.smith » July 5th, 2018, 4:20 am

The cure for this problem in KCON is to run the utility "Update RMPs and Preamps". Then save. Then run the utility "Validate configuration". The failure should go away and you see a successful validation.

Mohamedy002
Posts: 9
Joined: June 28th, 2018, 5:11 pm
Country: Singapore

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by Mohamedy002 » July 5th, 2018, 5:12 am

Thanks Sir Brian for your quick respobse. Please let me know if I have to keep the Preamps and RPMs connected during this step?

Thanks!

brian.d.smith
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 402
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 6:00 am
Country: United States

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by brian.d.smith » July 5th, 2018, 6:03 am

Yes. KCON must discover all of the hardware you want to use and verify that it is connected and working properly.

Mohamedy002
Posts: 9
Joined: June 28th, 2018, 5:11 pm
Country: Singapore

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by Mohamedy002 » July 5th, 2018, 8:26 pm

Thank you sir Brian for your very helpful discussion. It is now working!

I need your help to confirm the correctness of the wiring connection. I am testing ReRAM device under transient conditions. I am quite clear with how to connect the RPM and SMUs and I did already the Ilimit calibration. However, I am really confused with the connection to the DUT and particularly the grounding.

I noted the connection in the reference manual as shown in the below image:
PMU connection.PNG
PMU connection.PNG (43.86 KiB) Viewed 1377 times
However, this is the connection with the transistor [4 terminals], I am working on 2 terminals only. So given we have 4 SMA to SMMC cable connection (4 wires: 2 whites with black attached and 2 whites only ). Which 2 of the 4 to be connected to the DUT?
SMA TO SMMC cable.PNG
SMA TO SMMC cable.PNG (117.45 KiB) Viewed 1376 times
I chose the one with black cables to be connected to the DUT and left the other 2 not connected. The black cables paired with the white cables, I connect them together as I think it is the outer shield ground to give current return path.

Is this correct? Please let me know the proper connection
669da12a-836c-4c4d-b580-b90ba3bb362f.jpg
669da12a-836c-4c4d-b580-b90ba3bb362f.jpg (146.54 KiB) Viewed 1377 times
Is it the correct wiring connection:

I have no idea why we need to put the pink wires like that, may you please clarify if possible

Thank you.

brian.d.smith
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 402
Joined: June 10th, 2013, 6:00 am
Country: United States

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by brian.d.smith » July 6th, 2018, 5:13 am

For each channel, the center conductor is HI and the shield is LO. The LO is the return path for each channel. The SMA to SSMC cable breaks out the LO and feeds it to the center conductor of the SSMC cable with the black wire. You can verify this with a DMM.

If you are requiring only one two-wire connection, there are two ways to make this measurement.

1. One PMU channel.
Using one PMU channel and one RPM, the black wire SSMC cable is LO and the other SSMC cable is HI. Each cable goes to one micromanipulator.
In your Interactive Test Module(ITM), you only use one PMU channel.

2. Two PMU channels
The center conductor of one SSMC cable goes to one side off your ReRAM device. The other center conductor of the other SSMC cable goes to the other side of your ReRAM device. The two black cables are shield and they need to be connected together to form a return path for current to clow from PMU channel 1 to PMU channel 2. In your ITM, you connect one PMU channel to one side of your device and the other PMU channel to the other side if your device.

Mohamedy002
Posts: 9
Joined: June 28th, 2018, 5:11 pm
Country: Singapore

Re: KCON error when connecting RPM1 or RPM2 to PMU CARD

Post by Mohamedy002 » July 8th, 2018, 10:20 pm

Thank you sir Brian I am now clear of the right connection.

Appreciate your help

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “4200-SCS Semiconductor Parameter Analyzer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest