Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Swtiching 2502 into remote

2502, 6485, 6487 - Support
Post Reply
slosar
Posts: 2
Joined: October 13th, 2014, 10:23 am
Country: United States

Swtiching 2502 into remote

Post by slosar » October 13th, 2014, 10:33 am

Hi,

This is likely a very noob question, but I'm having troube talking to 2502 via RS-232. The manual talks about "switching to remote mode", but it doesn't say how. I configured RS232 into 9600,8,N,1 mode and when device is turned on, RS232 is mentioned but then it goes into normal mode. I would expect that when I talk to it it would talk back, but it doesn't. Here is a simple python program I tried (adatped from the manual):

#!/usr/bin/env python
import serial
ser = serial.Serial('/dev/ttyS0', 9600, timeout=0)
print ser.isOpen()
ser.write ("*RST\n")
ser.write(":SENS2:CURR:NPLC 1\n")
ser.write(":SOUR2:VOLT 10\n")
ser.write(":SOUR2:CLE:AUTO ON\n")
ser.write(":TRIG:COUN 1\n")
ser.write(":FORM:ELEM CURR2\n")
ser.write(":READ?\n")
print "RE:",ser.read(100)

It says serial is open, but it says so even if the cable is disconnected.
What is the easiest way to debug this?
Do I need to manually put 2502 into "remote mode"?

Thanks,

anze

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Swtiching 2502 into remote

Post by Dale C » October 13th, 2014, 10:41 am

A few items to check...

1. Is the Model 2502 set for RS-232?
2. Are the RS-232 parameters on the 2502 matched to the computer serial port (BAUD rate, Flow Control, etc.)?
3. Are you using a straight through or Null modem cable? The Model 2502 requires and straight through cable.

slosar
Posts: 2
Joined: October 13th, 2014, 10:23 am
Country: United States

Re: Swtiching 2502 into remote

Post by slosar » October 13th, 2014, 11:12 am

> Is the Model 2502 set for RS-232?

I think it is. All I did is go to menu-> communication->rs232
and then set the baud rate, etc.

a) Do I need to do anything besides that?

b) If I say set voltage on ch2 to 5V, will the front display show that? Does anything on the device's screen indicate that it has entered remote mode or that it is communicating via rs232?

c) Is there a minimal command, that will make the device just respond with its version or something. Basically, I want to establish that I have communication before going into actual commands.

I *think* I have the right cable, but need to get a multimeter to test that.

Thanks for your patience.

anze

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Swtiching 2502 into remote

Post by Dale C » October 14th, 2014, 6:05 am

1. To verify it is on RS-232 Mode...
Press MENU.
Select COMMUNICATION. Press ENTER.
It should be blinking on RS-232.

2. Send :SOUR:VOLT 5
This will set to 5V on channel 1.
The display will show 5V.
REM on the display will be shown indicating it is in Remote.

3. Try *IDN?
Then address the unit to talk.
The unit should respond with
Keithley Model 2502 serial number and firmware revisions..

4. The cable must be straight through. Pin 2 on one connects to pin 2 on the other end.

Post Reply

Return to “PicoAmmeters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests