Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

6485 Changing from RS232 to GPIB

2502, 6485, 6487 - Support
Post Reply
rbingham
Posts: 2
Joined: April 6th, 2016, 10:40 am
Country: United States

6485 Changing from RS232 to GPIB

Post by rbingham » April 6th, 2016, 11:25 am

I have been controlling my 6485 using GPIB with no problems for a few months. Switched to using RS232, but decided not to use it. Now I can't seem to get it back into GPIB DDC mode. When I press CONFIG-->COMM all I get is RS232 setup.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 6485 Changing from RS232 to GPIB

Post by Dale C » April 6th, 2016, 11:31 am

You are correct.
To set it back to GPIB, press the COMM button.
Then use the up/down range arrow buttons to select GPIB.
Then Press ENTER.
It will reboot.
then press CONFIG, let go and press COMM.
Now you will se the ADDR.
Press UP or DOWN arrow to select LANG.
use right or left arrow then up or down arrow to select SCPI or DDC.
The press ENTER.
That should do it.

rbingham
Posts: 2
Joined: April 6th, 2016, 10:40 am
Country: United States

Re: 6485 Changing from RS232 to GPIB

Post by rbingham » April 6th, 2016, 1:24 pm

Thanks for the help.

Post Reply

Return to “PicoAmmeters”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest