Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

MDO3024 and AUTOSET

Post Reply
angelo
Posts: 8
Joined: September 11th, 2015, 6:35 am
Country: Brazil

MDO3024 and AUTOSET

Post by angelo » February 11th, 2019, 8:33 am

I don´t understand the autoset feature or something is wrong with my code.

I have a sine wave (1 Vpp with 0.1s period) entering CH1 of the scope. If I send the autoset command nothing happens. The horizontal axis keeps at 4 usec.

here is my code


' Configure MDO

CWVisa1.Write (":Data:Source CH1")
CWVisa1.Write (":Data:Start 1")
CWVisa1.Write (":DATa:STOP 10000")
CWVisa1.Write (":DATa:ENCdg RPB")
CWVisa1.Write (":HEADer 0")
CWVisa1.Write (":AUTOSet:ENAble 1")
CWVisa1.Write (":AUTOSet EXECute")
CWVisa1.Write (":ACQuire:MODe SAMple")
CWVisa1.Write (":ACQUIRE: STOPAFTER SEQUENCE")
CWVisa1.Write (":ACQUIRE:STATE RUN")

David N
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 525
Joined: July 31st, 2008, 8:26 am

Re: MDO3024 and AUTOSET

Post by David N » February 11th, 2019, 4:30 pm

Your 0.1 second period signal is too slow for the auto set function to work. Try your same code, but attach a scope probe to the "probe comp" signal and see if autoset in your program works.

angelo
Posts: 8
Joined: September 11th, 2015, 6:35 am
Country: Brazil

Re: MDO3024 and AUTOSET

Post by angelo » February 12th, 2019, 12:20 pm

Hi David.

I would like to thank you for your support.

After your post, I checked that the minimum freq. to autoset is around 166.68Hz.

Now everything seems to be working.



Regards,

Angelo

Post Reply

Return to “Programming Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest