This Web Forum has moved to TekTalk! Please join us to find support answers and connect with the Tek community!

TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Vic_Lai
Posts: 6
Joined: November 15th, 2019, 1:48 am
Country: Taiwan

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Vic_Lai » January 13th, 2021, 11:19 pm

Hi Dave,
thanks for sharing the latest tekscope utility, but where is the button of "hardcopy", "getdata", etc. on v1.3.0.0 tekscope utility? :?: :?:
Image

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » January 14th, 2021, 9:01 am

Hi Vic_Lai,

Well that certainly is strange. Based on the screenshot you have taken I'm guessing by how the fonts in the title bars look that you are running on a display that has Windows DPI scaling set to something other than 100%. In version 1.3.0 there has been a lot of work under the hood to modularize the code and put the contents of each tab into their own .cs code files (prior to this everything on the UI was all in one and it was BIG!). It appears that the changes are not playing well with Windows DPI scaling. I will need to do some investigation to figure out how to remedy this.

In the meantime, assuming this is a Windows DPI scaling issue, this issue should resolve itself if you change you display scaling to 100%. Otherwise, if you do not need any of the updates/fixes adding in 1.3.0, please continue to use the previously released version until I have identified a fix.

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » January 22nd, 2021, 11:46 am

Hi Vic_Lai,

I have posted a new hotfix release 1.3.1. While this release was not primarily intended to correct the issue you were having with the button being missing, I noticed that when I checked in my code, the Visual Studio UI designer seemed to have updated some of the auto-generated code. Based on the changes I saw, I think this may correct the issue you are having.

Please head back over to the main thread and download the new release.

ginooolu
Posts: 3
Joined: August 31st, 2021, 7:06 pm
Country: Taiwan

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by ginooolu » August 31st, 2021, 8:06 pm

Hi Dave,
Thank you and your program.
I got the button missing issue as Vic_Lai found. I've updated the utility to 1.3.3.2. (same result on 1.3.2)
My windows scaling is 100%.
Is there a other checking item?
Attachments
Desktop.png
Desktop.png (71.06 KiB) Viewed 1895 times

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » September 14th, 2021, 5:11 pm

Hi Ginooolu,

DPI scaling can definitely cause an issue (that said I think I fixed the code where DPI scaling was causing a problem), but I believe that the system fonts also creates an issue as well. I was digging through some documentation from Microsoft about Windows Forms and Autoscaling and found that there are some properties associated with the font. It seems that autoscale will try to adjust the size of the Windows Forms elements based on the font that is used. Since your system font is different from what I developed with, I think this may be where the issue is being introduced. Looking at the screenshot you included, the font in your Title bar and Menu bar looks bigger than normal and this might be taking up some of the space on the Form where the controls are supposed to be and pushing everything down.

That said, I still need to investigate if this is indeed where the issue is coming from and how to fix it.

chandupa
Posts: 1
Joined: August 26th, 2021, 6:51 am
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by chandupa » September 16th, 2021, 5:55 am

having trouble fetching the waveform MSO56 scope. It is stuck at 5% laoding and gives error "communication is timed out after sometime"
I am using this on windows 10 OS, Tek scope utility 1.3.2.

Can any one suggest how to resolve this?
Attachments
communication time out
communication time out
2021-09-16 08_52_17-Window.png (100.53 KiB) Viewed 1875 times

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » November 1st, 2021, 4:12 pm

chandupa wrote:
September 16th, 2021, 5:55 am
having trouble fetching the waveform MSO56 scope. It is stuck at 5% laoding and gives error "communication is timed out after sometime"
I am using this on windows 10 OS, Tek scope utility 1.3.2.

Can any one suggest how to resolve this?
Hi Chandupa. Have you tried this using an Ethernet connection to the scope? I believe this may be an issue with the USB connection.

You can look at an IOTrace and see where the timeout occurs (feel free to send me a copy). However, there is likely not much that I can do about this. The commands sent are correct and I have put in a timeout that is more than long enough into the program. If the issue persists I would report it to Tektronix support.

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » November 2nd, 2021, 9:17 am

ginooolu wrote:
August 31st, 2021, 8:06 pm
Hi Dave,
Thank you and your program.
I got the button missing issue as Vic_Lai found. I've updated the utility to 1.3.3.2. (same result on 1.3.2)
My windows scaling is 100%.
Is there a other checking item?
Hi Ginooolu. I definitely think it's the fonts that are causing the issues with how the forms are drawn and causing the buttons to go off of the form. To help me debug this, can you tell me what you changed on your system to make those the fonts used by your system? Is it purely Windows language and region settings or did you use some utility to change your fonts? Can you tell me what settings you used in Windows and/or what utilities you may have used so I can try to recreate these conditions and debug the issue? Thank you!

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » November 2nd, 2021, 9:24 am

Vic_Lai wrote:
January 13th, 2021, 11:19 pm
Hi Dave,
thanks for sharing the latest tekscope utility, but where is the button of "hardcopy", "getdata", etc. on v1.3.0.0 tekscope utility? :?: :?:
Image
Hi Vic_Lai. I've been investigating this issue and I'm almost 100% sure that it is related to the system fonts. I see in your screenshots that the fonts are different than the standard Windows 10 fonts for US/English. I'm guessing that the region and language settings on your system are not US/English? Can you tell me precisely which region/language settings in Windows that you are using?

If there are any other settings you may have changed that change your system fonts, can you tell me what these are?

I really need to reproduce this problem in order to properly debug it. Any info you can provide to help me reproduce it is greatly appreciated!

Michael-S
Posts: 1
Joined: February 9th, 2022, 6:08 am
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Michael-S » February 9th, 2022, 8:55 am

Hi there,

I seemed to have stumbled upon a minor bug when recalling multiple files at the same time in the TekScope software. When choosing which files to recall I hold the CTRL key and click my mouse to select the various files. The issue comes when I accidentally click a wrong file. If I click the wrong one, I would try clicking the same file again (which removes its highlight) but in the end the file I supposedly de-selected still loads up.

I noticed that when you de-select a file, the filename is not removed from the filename field at the bottom of the popup, which explains why I saw the waveforms afterwards.

I could've sworn that doing some combination like this (selecting/deselecting various files) messed up the filename's and which Ref they tie to but I haven't been able to recreate that yet. If I do I'll give an update here.

Software Version: 1.34.8.303 -rel- ( Date 2021-06-18 Time 20:57:33 )

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » February 9th, 2022, 9:04 am

Michael-S wrote:
February 9th, 2022, 8:55 am
Hi there,

I seemed to have stumbled upon a minor bug when recalling multiple files at the same time in the TekScope software. When choosing which files to recall I hold the CTRL key and click my mouse to select the various files. The issue comes when I accidentally click a wrong file. If I click the wrong one, I would try clicking the same file again (which removes its highlight) but in the end the file I supposedly de-selected still loads up.

I noticed that when you de-select a file, the filename is not removed from the filename field at the bottom of the popup, which explains why I saw the waveforms afterwards.

I could've sworn that doing some combination like this (selecting/deselecting various files) messed up the filename's and which Ref they tie to but I haven't been able to recreate that yet. If I do I'll give an update here.

Software Version: 1.34.8.303 -rel- ( Date 2021-06-18 Time 20:57:33 )

Hi Michael-S,

It looks like you are looking for support for TekScope PC Analysis, the official Tektronix product. This forum thread is for TekScope Utility, an unofficial utility for the scopes. You can get support for TekScope PC Analysis by contacting Tektronix technical support. You can find their contact info on this page.
https://www.tek.com/en/support

Note: You said you are running version 1.34.8.303 of TekScope. Version 1.38.x.x is now available so please try upgrading to the latest version and see if the problem you found still exists. If so, please contact technical support.

nkando
Posts: 7
Joined: April 4th, 2022, 10:19 am
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by nkando » April 4th, 2022, 10:23 am

MSO56 to USB-B to USB-A to Windows 10 PC.
PC is higher end - not slow.

Instrument refresh is slow.
Hard copy --> Get hard copy times out.
Waveform --> Get data times out.

Got a hard copy once.

Updated to latest NI Package (21.3) + latest NI-VISA (21.5).
Already at .Net framework 4.8.

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » April 21st, 2022, 8:37 am

nkando wrote:
April 4th, 2022, 10:23 am
MSO56 to USB-B to USB-A to Windows 10 PC.
PC is higher end - not slow.

Instrument refresh is slow.
Hard copy --> Get hard copy times out.
Waveform --> Get data times out.

Got a hard copy once.

Updated to latest NI Package (21.3) + latest NI-VISA (21.5).
Already at .Net framework 4.8.
Be sure you've updated to the latest firmware on your scope. You could also switch to Ethernet as that interface has proven much more reliable on many scopes.

Vic_Lai
Posts: 6
Joined: November 15th, 2019, 1:48 am
Country: Taiwan

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Vic_Lai » September 26th, 2022, 7:08 pm

Dave W wrote:
April 21st, 2022, 8:37 am
nkando wrote:
April 4th, 2022, 10:23 am
MSO56 to USB-B to USB-A to Windows 10 PC.
PC is higher end - not slow.

Instrument refresh is slow.
Hard copy --> Get hard copy times out.
Waveform --> Get data times out.

Got a hard copy once.

Updated to latest NI Package (21.3) + latest NI-VISA (21.5).
Already at .Net framework 4.8.
Be sure you've updated to the latest firmware on your scope. You could also switch to Ethernet as that interface has proven much more reliable on many scopes.
I had the same situation.
MSO44 v1.38 connected to win10 x64 NB(DELL latitude 3420 ) by USB B to A cable.
it had been installed NI VISA19.5, Framework 4.8, and Tekscope Utility 1.4.0.0

The instrument refresh is slow. (pop-up error message " Fatal error...")
Hard copy --> Get hard copy times out.
Waveform --> Get data times out.
Image
https://imgur.com/a/SwIvEgX

Since company policy disables the ethernet port of NB, so we need to choose a USB connection.
We need your comments or suggestions to solve this issue.

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » September 28th, 2022, 5:00 pm

In version 1.4.0 I did increase some timeouts to reduce the chance of a timeout occurring on the MSO4, but I cannot eliminate this problem. Unfortunately there is nothing I can do about it. It is not a TekScope Utility issue.
You will need to report the problem directly to Tektronix explaining the issue with the USB port on the MSO4. You can find links on where to do that on tek.com under Support. You can also find an email address at https://www.tek.com/en/service/customer ... -assurance

Yuuki U.
Posts: 1
Joined: October 21st, 2022, 2:43 am
Country: Japan

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Yuuki U. » October 21st, 2022, 2:58 am

Dear Dave,

Thank you for your wonderful utility!
I report a bug found.

TekScope Utility Version 1.4.0.0
MSO58(Linux) FV:1.40.3.236
Windows 10 21H2

1. TekScope Utility with LAN -> Waveform -> Get Data -> Save As -> .CSV
2. Copy to MSO58 -> Open waveform file as .CSV -> [Recall Error Invalid waveform file]

I know the difference that the data in header when saving as CSV inside MSO58 and when saving as CSV via the utility has.
When I added the "Zero Index" line to the SCV saved with the utility, The MSO58 was able to read it.

Thank you.


CSV example

CSV inside MSO58
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Model,MSO58
Label,
Waveform Type,ANALOG
Horizontal Units,s
Sample Interval,1.60000000e-09
Record Length,2500
Zero Index,1249.80312500
Vertical Units,V
ANALOG_Thumbnail,
yOffset,0.00000000e+00
yPosition,-1.10000000e+00

Labels,
TIME,CH1
-1.99968500e-06,-2.03125000e-02
-1.99808500e-06,1.10937500e-01
....
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----

CSV via the utility
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Model,MSO58
Firmware Version,CF:91.1CT FV:1.40.3.236
,
Waveform Type,ANALOG
Point Format,Y
Horizontal Units,"s"
Horizontal Scale,4E-07
Horizontal Delay,0
Sample Interval,1.6E-09
Record Length,2500
Gating,0.0% to 100.0%
Probe Attenuation,500X
Vertical Units,"V"
Vertical Offset,0
Vertical Scale,20
Vertical Position,-1.12
,
,
,
Label,""
TIME,CH1
-1.998565E-06,1.940624
-1.996965E-06,2.05625
....
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 351
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » November 18th, 2022, 2:03 pm

Yuuki U. wrote:
October 21st, 2022, 2:58 am
Dear Dave,

Thank you for your wonderful utility!
I report a bug found.

TekScope Utility Version 1.4.0.0
MSO58(Linux) FV:1.40.3.236
Windows 10 21H2

1. TekScope Utility with LAN -> Waveform -> Get Data -> Save As -> .CSV
2. Copy to MSO58 -> Open waveform file as .CSV -> [Recall Error Invalid waveform file]

I know the difference that the data in header when saving as CSV inside MSO58 and when saving as CSV via the utility has.
When I added the "Zero Index" line to the SCV saved with the utility, The MSO58 was able to read it.

Thank you.


CSV example

CSV inside MSO58
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Model,MSO58
Label,
Waveform Type,ANALOG
Horizontal Units,s
Sample Interval,1.60000000e-09
Record Length,2500
Zero Index,1249.80312500
Vertical Units,V
ANALOG_Thumbnail,
yOffset,0.00000000e+00
yPosition,-1.10000000e+00

Labels,
TIME,CH1
-1.99968500e-06,-2.03125000e-02
-1.99808500e-06,1.10937500e-01
....
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----

CSV via the utility
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Model,MSO58
Firmware Version,CF:91.1CT FV:1.40.3.236
,
Waveform Type,ANALOG
Point Format,Y
Horizontal Units,"s"
Horizontal Scale,4E-07
Horizontal Delay,0
Sample Interval,1.6E-09
Record Length,2500
Gating,0.0% to 100.0%
Probe Attenuation,500X
Vertical Units,"V"
Vertical Offset,0
Vertical Scale,20
Vertical Position,-1.12
,
,
,
Label,""
TIME,CH1
-1.998565E-06,1.940624
-1.996965E-06,2.05625
....
---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
Hi Yuuki,

While CSV compatibility between TekScope Utility and the scope was never intended, it is indeed nice if it is able to do it. So you are saying that that Zero Index line is all that is needed and the MSO58 will accept and load the file? Hmm... that should be easy enough to add. It looks like that is telling you at what fractional sample the horizontal position is within the record. I should have all the information needed fetched from the scope to put that into the CSV. I will add that to the next release.

Return to “Programming Support”