Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Acquisition Bandwidth on RSA6100A

Post Reply
asherlk1
Posts: 4
Joined: July 19th, 2011, 10:29 am

Acquisition Bandwidth on RSA6100A

Post by asherlk1 » July 19th, 2011, 10:34 am

Can the acquisition bandwidth be set to 30MHz? The bandwidth now jumps from 20MHZ to 40.

Thanks
Last edited by Guest on July 19th, 2011, 12:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Chris B
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 657
Joined: December 17th, 2010, 3:17 pm

Re: Acquisition Bandwidth on RSA6100A

Post by Chris B » July 19th, 2011, 12:21 pm

No, it cannot. The sample rate is restricted by the available sample rates. In this case you are jumping from 12.5MS/s to 25MS/s. There is not a setting between them.

asherlk1
Posts: 4
Joined: July 19th, 2011, 10:29 am

Re: Acquisition Bandwidth on RSA6100A

Post by asherlk1 » July 19th, 2011, 12:44 pm

So, just to reiterate, there is absolutely no way to set the acquisition bandwidth to 30MHz?
Thanks for your reply!

w2aew
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 83
Joined: December 2nd, 2008, 2:27 pm
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Acquisition Bandwidth on RSA6100A

Post by w2aew » August 12th, 2011, 12:50 pm

asherlk1 wrote:So, just to reiterate, there is absolutely no way to set the acquisition bandwidth to 30MHz?
Thanks for your reply!
That is correct. However, the ANALYSIS bandwidth can be set to 30MHz, even though the acquisition BW in that case would be 40MHz.

Post Reply

Return to “Programming Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests