Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post Reply
Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 266
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » May 8th, 2018, 9:48 am

This is the official location for bug reports for TekScope Utility.

Please post your bug reports in this thread only.

lars.winkelmann
Posts: 6
Joined: April 6th, 2016, 3:12 am
Country: Germany

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by lars.winkelmann » July 12th, 2018, 3:32 am

Hi Dave,

hardcopy from TDS3000 over Ethernet produces a error
Fehlermeldung.png
error message
Fehlermeldung.png (35.55 KiB) Viewed 7224 times

lars.winkelmann
Posts: 6
Joined: April 6th, 2016, 3:12 am
Country: Germany

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by lars.winkelmann » July 12th, 2018, 3:48 am

Hi Dave,

it would be great to have a setting for the decimal separator independent of the local regional setting of windows
Trennzeichen.png
decimal separator
Trennzeichen.png (26.21 KiB) Viewed 7223 times

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 266
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » July 18th, 2018, 4:00 pm

Hi Lars,

Thank you for reporting those. I will take them into consideration for a future update. The decimal setting should hopefully be something I can take care of with some settings in the .NET framework. The TDS3000 Ethernet issue... that instrument over Ethernet has proven difficult. I'll see what I can do there. Highly recommend GPIB though with the TDS3000 if you have it available. It seems to "just work."

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 266
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » September 21st, 2018, 5:12 pm

Hi lars and everyone. I have a new build in the works (Sorry for the delay. I've been short on time) that will address the .CSV commas in the decimal place issue and will add MSO6 support. Don't think I'll get that TDS3000 Ethernet issue fixed though. I ran into similar trouble with the TDS3000 over Ethernet myself during development and could never quite get it to always work reliably. The TDS3000 is GREAT over GPIB, but Ethernet always seems troublesome.

lars.winkelmann
Posts: 6
Joined: April 6th, 2016, 3:12 am
Country: Germany

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by lars.winkelmann » September 28th, 2018, 1:29 am

That are good news, when can we expect the new verson?

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 266
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » September 28th, 2018, 9:59 am

Hi Lars. Other tasks have been preventing me from spending time on getting the release out. Check your PM though for a beta build.

Dave W
Tektronix Applications
Tektronix Applications
Posts: 266
Joined: April 26th, 2010, 12:01 pm
Country: United States

Re: TekScope Utility Bug Reports

Post by Dave W » October 4th, 2018, 9:30 am

Hi Lars,

I was able to look into your TDS3000 hard copy transfer issue yesterday. On a TDS3054C the image transfer over Ethernet worked just fine. Then I noticed you were using a B model. I managed to find a TDS3054B and try it and I saw the same issue as you. Following the IO Trace I could see that the issue was that the scope was only outputting a null byte in response to the HARDCopy START command, rather than the image. I have no idea why it does this. Guess it's a bug that was fixed in the C model? Anyway, it took a little while to figure out how to get it to send out an image over the Ethernet connection, but what I ended up having to do is change the HARDCopy:FORMat from PNG to BMPColor and now it works. It has to transfer many more bytes now, but this does seem to fix it so your hardcopy issue will be gone in the next release.

Post Reply

Return to “Programming Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests