Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

DMM6500: Right way of setting up the DUT for 0ff-time current measurement

Post Reply
Chandrasekhar100
Posts: 5
Joined: December 10th, 2019, 11:26 pm
Country: India

DMM6500: Right way of setting up the DUT for 0ff-time current measurement

Post by Chandrasekhar100 » January 7th, 2020, 11:41 pm

Hi Everyone,

I have access to DMM6500 and I am using it to measure off-time current for a DUT. The settings I am using are as follows.

Function: Digi I
Sample Rate: 100000
Count: 400000
Capacity: 4000000
Trigger Type: Manual (Display TRIGGER Key)

I have the DUT set up for current measurement as follows
DUT_Setup.jpg
DUT_Setup.jpg (852.34 KiB) Viewed 572 times
However the off-time current for the DUT is supposed to be in nA. When I exported the apprx. 4 sec data and plot it, I see that 50 Hz noise is - up, shown below which would mess with our measurement of off-current.
4_SEC_OFFCURRENT_0108_143529.png
4_SEC_OFFCURRENT_0108_143529.png (23.57 KiB) Viewed 574 times
What would be the right way of setting up the DUT, if that is the issue here?


Thanks in advance,


-Chandrasekhar DVS

Chandrasekhar100
Posts: 5
Joined: December 10th, 2019, 11:26 pm
Country: India

Re: DMM6500: Right way of setting up the DUT for 0ff-time current measurement

Post by Chandrasekhar100 » January 22nd, 2020, 12:42 am

We Eagerly await your reply.

Chandrasekhar100
Posts: 5
Joined: December 10th, 2019, 11:26 pm
Country: India

Re: DMM6500: Right way of setting up the DUT for 0ff-time current measurement

Post by Chandrasekhar100 » January 25th, 2020, 2:46 am

We also raised a ticket as this is a time critical issue. Can someone please respond regarding this matter?

msinger919
Posts: 2
Joined: March 4th, 2020, 9:53 am
Country: United States

Re: DMM6500: Right way of setting up the DUT for 0ff-time current measurement

Post by msinger919 » March 5th, 2020, 6:40 am

I am fumbling my way around this meter as we just bought one. I am trying to make similar measurements. If the off time is dominant. I get good readings with the unit in Histogram mode. Use the smartscale or minimum scale (current) required for the measurement. Adjust the number of bins to get the accuracy you need for the current measurement. This works pretty good for me. My problem is getting the rest of the currents, (wake up, oscillator, transmit etc.) all in the same measurement.

Post Reply

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests