Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post Reply
Standard Toaster
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2010, 9:33 am
Country: United States

3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Standard Toaster » June 17th, 2010, 9:46 am

I can measure voltage directly from the analogue backplane connector, but this is not the case for current measurements. Is there another relay that has to be closed to measure current from the analogue backplane connection?

I am using the AMP and AMP-LO connections.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Dale C » June 18th, 2010, 12:21 pm

The procedure to use the Analog Backplane connector is simply to place the unit into the function required(in this case AMPS) and press the TRIG button to get a reading.
There are no channels to close if using the analog backplane connector.
If any switch cards were being used then yes some backplane channels and the channel your signal is on would need to be closed.
Not so with just using the analog backplane connector.

Standard Toaster
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2010, 9:33 am
Country: United States

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Standard Toaster » June 22nd, 2010, 6:15 am

I am using the 3706-BKPL adapter, but after setting ACI and pressing TRIG I only measure noise.

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Dale C » June 22nd, 2010, 6:47 am

What is the expected signal level?
What is the frequency of the signal?
Make sure the Model 3706 is set to the appropriate ACI range.
Also, check to see if the DCI measurement is correct.
If DCI is operating properly then check the ACV function.
If ACV and DCI are working then chances are the ACI is also working.
ACI uses the DCI shunts.
ACI uses the AC measurement circuitry.
So if ACV and DCI work then ACI should also work.
Give that a try and let me know what happens.

Standard Toaster
Posts: 9
Joined: June 17th, 2010, 9:33 am
Country: United States

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Standard Toaster » June 22nd, 2010, 8:08 am

The signal is 5uA at 100Hz, measured on the 1mA range. This works using the 3721 card and closing 1041, but does not work with the backplane input.
DCV and ACV work with the backplane input, but DCI and ACI do not. When sourcing DCI with a 2602A, the output goes into compliance implying that a relay DOES need to be closed to measure current with the backplane input.

I know all the documentation does not say this, but it is either wrong, or the 3706 has a fault. Please confirm that a current measurement from the backplane of a 3706 does work without closing a relay

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2845
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Dale C » June 22nd, 2010, 8:20 am

I would suggest that the unit has some service issues(Bad component, broken cable, etc).
See your local Keithley service center.

Artur G
Posts: 1
Joined: August 30th, 2017, 7:22 am
Country: United Kingdom

Re: 3706 Backplane Current Measurement

Post by Artur G » August 30th, 2017, 7:35 am

Hi All, You can measure DCI and ACI via Analog backplane connector (DB15) using pin 10 (+ for DCI) and pin 2. I have been investigating as the User's Manual I have (3700AS-900-01 Rev. A / July 2011) does mention about 2W Resistance only. I am using 3706A model. Do not forget TRIG every time you change value. Have fun.

Post Reply

Return to “Series 3700 Switch System/Multimeter and Plug-In Cards”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests