Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post Reply
afallen
Posts: 4
Joined: April 14th, 2020, 8:09 am
Country: United States

2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by afallen » April 14th, 2020, 8:45 am

I am using a 3706A with 3722 multiplexor. I am using LabVIEW 2017 and have been using the library VI's . The problem I'm having is when it gets to the measurement VI it does not measure any resistance, it reads like there is an open even though the Channels are closed. I set it up in lab view for two wire measurement function, but after it runs the displays says "nofunction". I get no errors when labview runs.

Any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong?

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1436
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by Andrea C » April 16th, 2020, 5:55 am

A DMM config (ohm measure function) needs to be associated with the channels.

Here is a simple LV example that mixes use of VISA and the 37xx driver VIs to do simple scan on three channels:
3706A_2W_Ohms_Scan_LabVIEW.PNG
screen shot of LV wiring diagram
3706A_2W_Ohms_Scan_LabVIEW.PNG (21.68 KiB) Viewed 345 times
VI attached too.
Attachments
3706A_2WOhmsScan.vi
LV version 2014 sample
(19.27 KiB) Downloaded 28 times

afallen
Posts: 4
Joined: April 14th, 2020, 8:09 am
Country: United States

Re: 2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by afallen » April 22nd, 2020, 9:44 am

Thank you very much. It was a great help.

one other question, when doing a scan does it open one channel before scanning the next?

I'm interested in doing a scan for voltages after the resistance scan.

Basically I will be doing the resistance scan, checking for shorts, turn on the power supplies and then scan for voltages.

Thanks again for your help.

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1436
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: 2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by Andrea C » April 23rd, 2020, 5:02 am

There is a connection rule that can control this behavior. The default rule is "break before make".

Additionally, send channel.open("allslots") command to open all.

afallen
Posts: 4
Joined: April 14th, 2020, 8:09 am
Country: United States

Re: 2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by afallen » April 23rd, 2020, 6:12 am

ok, thank you

afallen
Posts: 4
Joined: April 14th, 2020, 8:09 am
Country: United States

Re: 2 wire resistance measurement with 3706A

Post by afallen » April 27th, 2020, 5:58 am

Another question, I am using a 3740 Switch unit to set the power supply voltages to the DUT. This is in slot 3. Then I use the 3722 multiplexor in slot 1 to read the voltages from The DUT. However when I run the scan to get the voltages it opens the switch's on the 3740 before it runs the scan. How can I keep the switches closed on the 3740 while running the scan on the 3722.

The switches are opened when it enters the execute scan.vi.

Post Reply

Return to “Resistivity Measurements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests