Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Visual basic connection problem

Post Reply
stromkreis
Posts: 6
Joined: June 24th, 2015, 5:39 am
Country: Turkey

Visual basic connection problem

Post by stromkreis » August 18th, 2015, 1:02 am

My 2700 DMM is connected to pc with usb-rs232 converter. I configured my device by using Keithley configuration panel. Visual Basic can't communicate with my dmm. I add screenshot of error.

Image
Image

Stuart M
Keithley
Keithley
Posts: 418
Joined: September 22nd, 2010, 1:42 pm
Country: United States

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by Stuart M » August 24th, 2015, 7:47 am

I do not see KE2700ExampleInstr connected to your VISA Resource.
When you add a new instrument using the Keithley Configuration Panel (or NI Max) and want to use a logical name, it must be attached to the VISA resource as follows. Right click on the Logical Name folder and attach a resource:
KIOL_2700_COM1.JPG
KIOL_2700_COM1.JPG (29.38 KiB) Viewed 23664 times
Also, can you communicate with your VISA resource using NI VISA Interactive control??

stromkreis
Posts: 6
Joined: June 24th, 2015, 5:39 am
Country: Turkey

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by stromkreis » August 24th, 2015, 8:09 am

I changed my configuration as you said. But the problem still occurs. I have no information about NI VISA Interactive control. How can i use it?

Image

Stuart M
Keithley
Keithley
Posts: 418
Joined: September 22nd, 2010, 1:42 pm
Country: United States

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by Stuart M » August 24th, 2015, 9:30 am

You may not have NI VISA Interactive Control.
But you do have the Keithley Communicator.
To ensure that you can communicate with VISA, open the Keithley Instruments -> Keithley Communicator.
Then click on the Open Instrument button and enter or choose the VISA resource that matches your 2700 setup in your case I believe this is ASRL3::INSTR and then press the OK button.
Then enter *idn? in the lower portion of the window and press the Run button.
KeithleyCommunicator_1.JPG
KeithleyCommunicator_1.JPG (23.54 KiB) Viewed 23659 times
If all goes well you should see the instrument respond...
KeithleyCommunicator_2.JPG
KeithleyCommunicator_2.JPG (28.05 KiB) Viewed 23659 times
If this works, then the problem is with your program..I don't know much about your program, but be sure it is set for 32-bit or x86 target and not 64-bit x64 CPU. You might look - for some examples we have posted and try them out to see if you can get something to work:
http://www.keithley.com/support/keidoc_ ... le+Program]

stromkreis
Posts: 6
Joined: June 24th, 2015, 5:39 am
Country: Turkey

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by stromkreis » August 26th, 2015, 12:45 am

I can communicate with my DMM by using Keithley Communicator.

Image

Program that i run is an example program from directory: C:\Program Files\IVI Foundation\IVI/Drivers\KE2700\Examples

My opearting system is win7 64 bit. Is it a problem?

Stuart M
Keithley
Keithley
Posts: 418
Joined: September 22nd, 2010, 1:42 pm
Country: United States

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by Stuart M » August 26th, 2015, 6:10 am

If you are attempting to run a VB .NET example on an x64 system you will have to set the Build -> Configuration Manager -> Platform for x86. Often this is set to Any CPU. If it is, then choose the Active Solution Platform and instead of Any CPU, choose <New...> , then select x86 and press OK to accept this choice. Press Close to exit the dialog.
Then do a Build -> Rebuild Solution.
Then try the example again.

(If still having problems... which example folder and example are you trying to run? What version of Visual Studio do you have?)

stromkreis
Posts: 6
Joined: June 24th, 2015, 5:39 am
Country: Turkey

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by stromkreis » August 31st, 2015, 1:07 am

I still have the same problem. I am trying to run "ConfigChan" example. I have Visual Studio 2008 and 2005

Stuart M
Keithley
Keithley
Posts: 418
Joined: September 22nd, 2010, 1:42 pm
Country: United States

Re: Visual basic connection problem

Post by Stuart M » September 1st, 2015, 1:04 pm

Hmm...I am running the example in VS2013 right now...
Double check that you changed the build target to x86, and then rebuild the solution and try again.
Also, try the other examples in the .NET2 folder and see if they work..

Post Reply

Return to “Series 2700 Multimeter/Data Aquisition/Switch System”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests