Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Time measurements Using LabTracer2.0

Models 2400, 2401, 2410, 2420, 2425, 2430, 2440, 6430
Post Reply
r6rammy
Posts: 3
Joined: November 15th, 2010, 12:44 pm
Country: United States

Time measurements Using LabTracer2.0

Post by r6rammy » November 15th, 2010, 12:46 pm

Hi

I have the 2400 and I am using the Labtracer 2.0 to interface with it. I am not good with programming. Is there any way to apply constant voltage and measure current with time using Labtracer 2.0?

thanks
Ram

Dale C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 2849
Joined: June 10th, 2010, 6:22 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Time measurements Using LabTracer2.0

Post by Dale C » November 15th, 2010, 1:10 pm

Hello Ram,
Labtracer2 can source the voltage and measure the current. No doubt about it.
timing would be in the actual delay you set up between each point.
I would use the step or sweep voltage mode. This way you could step 1V to 1V in a number of steps. Now just use the delay for the timing. For example use 100msec between each point. So that the timing would be the measurement of current plus the voltage step delay. This would be shown on the graph as voltage vs current with the current being at certain timing intervals.
The current measurement has several parameters that affect speed.
Fixed range, NPLC and filter.
You need to experiment with these under the measure tab.
Also look in the Advanced tab for Autozero and four wire timing issues.

r6rammy
Posts: 3
Joined: November 15th, 2010, 12:44 pm
Country: United States

Re: Time measurements Using LabTracer2.0

Post by r6rammy » November 15th, 2010, 1:12 pm

Thanks Dale.

I didnt know I could use Step voltage with the same start and end points. I will try that and let you know how it works.

r6rammy
Posts: 3
Joined: November 15th, 2010, 12:44 pm
Country: United States

Re: Time measurements Using LabTracer2.0

Post by r6rammy » November 15th, 2010, 2:32 pm

Sweep works just fine, not the Step. The step function keeps it in a loop and doesnt end on my system. The Sweep function does exactly what I need it to do. :D

thanks again Dale

Post Reply

Return to “2400 Series SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests