Tektronix Technical Forums are maintained by community involvement. Feel free to post questions or respond to questions by other members. Should you require a time-sensitive answer, please contact your local Tektronix support center here.

Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Model 2651A
Post Reply
jerry_mac
Posts: 1
Joined: April 24th, 2013, 5:34 am
Country: United States

Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Post by jerry_mac » April 24th, 2013, 5:55 am

Hi.

Are you aware of any possibility to use the 2651A for characterizing semiconductors at a higher DC current, than +/- 20A, that is the maximum intrinsic capability of the SourceMeter? With other words, to use an external equipment, that will expand the current capability to over 20Amps on DC (something like a Power Amp) and should be an extension of the 8011 Test Fixture?

Thanks.

Jerry.

Jane S
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 114
Joined: November 10th, 2010, 5:45 pm
Country: United States

Re: Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Post by Jane S » April 24th, 2013, 12:56 pm

Hi Jerry,
You can parallel 2x2651A to meet your requirements. In TSP Express (built in software), there's an option for you to combine the SMU.

It is a Download Java Runtime J2SE(TM) Environment.

http://www.keithley.com/support/keidoc_ ... e=Software

Jane

akinokoe
Posts: 16
Joined: November 4th, 2011, 9:25 am
Country: United States

Re: Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Post by akinokoe » October 10th, 2014, 12:15 pm

I have a question regarding the two meters in parallel. At the computer side, can the computer treat the two Keithley as one? E.g. Can I set the current at 40A, 10V at the computer side? We have some other instrument and control software with third party Keithley 2651A driver.

Best,

Aki

Abhay1
Posts: 8
Joined: March 18th, 2014, 11:01 pm
Country: India

Re: Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Post by Abhay1 » October 13th, 2014, 12:05 am

Hi
When you are using two models of 2651 or any 26XX models. you need to communicate with only one (say MAsters). Other instrument will be controlled by Master Instrument using TSP link.

Andrea C
Keithley Applications
Keithley Applications
Posts: 1287
Joined: October 15th, 2010, 10:35 am
Country: United States
Contact:

Re: Using 2651A at Higher DC current

Post by Andrea C » October 13th, 2014, 5:06 am

Aki,
Do you need 40 Amp continuous or pulsed? I wanted to mention that a single 2651A can provide 20 Amps continuous or up to 50 Amps pulsed.

If you use a second 2651A to double the current, the second unit can be communicated with over the TSP-Link from the first unit. So no direct connection to the PC is needed. But you still must send the individual commands to each physical 2561A.

Our TSP-Express web interface allows configuration of a virtual SMU from the combined pair and it splits the requested current between the two units.

Andrea

Post Reply

Return to “2651A High Current SourceMeter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest